QUESTION

Death of spouse with 2 adult children without a will in Texas

Asked on Jan 15th, 2014 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Dead spouse inherited a house during the marriage, Husband paid off the mortgage with money saved before the marriage. Is the house separate or community property. Husband's name is on the DEED.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
If the source of the money paid by the husband can be determined, there are two possible results. This is called commingling of funds and may convert separate property into community property. It also may give rise to a claim by the husband for an interest in the home in the amount of his contribution. If the amount in controversy is sufficient, the services of an attorney should be sought to see how best to handle the situation. There are tax ramifications as well as ownership of the property.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters