QUESTION

devorced in Germany, both parties German, how to make legally valid in the state of Nevada

Asked on Jan 15th, 2014 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
Dear Sir or Madam, We married in the state of Nevada on a holiday. We are both german and got the devorce in Germany. Online we still appear married in the state of Nevada. How can I make the devorce legally valid in Nevada? Kind regards
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
If I understand your question correctly, you do not need to do anything.  In the U.S., unlike many countries in Europe, there is no procedure to "register" with the State a marriage or divorce entered elsewhere to make it "legal" here.  If it is a legal divorce in Germany, and both parties participated in the process there, it should be recognized here if you ever needed for it to be.  If you happened to be in Nevada, and for some reason needed a court to recognize your divorce, the process would be to get a certified (or apostille) copy of your decree from Germany, and a translation, and then "domesticate" it in Nevada.  But, again, that is not necessary -- every U.S. State, including Nevada, should recognize you as single based on the fact of your German divorce.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2014 at 4:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters