QUESTION

Did he violate the temporary injunction or does the injunction start when I have been served with papers and sign the agreement?

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2013 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
My husband filed for a divorce and then asked me to take him off the lease. I signed him off the lease to have him leave the apartment
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
The temporary injunction only applies to unilateral actions, it does not apply to something you agree to do. So if you agreed to take him off the lease, and he wanted that to occur, there is no violation. The injunction is in effect when the judge signs it. You can claim ignorance of it, but once you have been served, you are on notice and ignorance is no excuse.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 10:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters