QUESTION

Did I do anything wrong after the car was grated to me, I went to tag office and had title put in my name?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2015 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I was granted the vehicle in our divorce. My ex-husband stole my tag off of my car while I was at work. I went to the tag office to get a new tag they told me I couldn't get one because the car was not in my name. I told them I was granted the car in my divorce. They asked to see my divorce papers. They not only gave me a tag but also put the title in my name. My ex-husband is now calling and threatening to pursue criminal charges against me.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Former spouses say a lot of things. On the off chance yours is not a blow hard, keep a certified copy of your decree with you. And be aware that if he makes a false report to law enforcement, that is on him. In that light, unless you can prove he took your tag, leave it as your tag came up missing and when you went to replace it, based on the court order in your divorce, title was transferred at the same time.
Answered on Mar 30th, 2015 at 3:39 AM

Report Abuse
If it was granted to you in the divorce, you should be safe. Keep a certified copy of the divorce decree in close proximity with the title to the vehicle. Then, if your ex does try to make trouble, you can show any law enforcement how you obtained title.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2015 at 7:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters