QUESTION

Did I have the right to withdraw money from a joint account with my name on it even though it was supposed to be liquidated after my divorce?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2015 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
ex-husband was in hospital and incapaciated. I was going through bills with his sister when I discovered my name was still on joint account. Nursing home told me to withdraw the money to pay nursing home bill until medicaid went through. I kept about 2,000 because he owned me at least $25,000. Do I have a right to this money?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Its hard to answer this question without knowing what terms and conditions were in your divorce decree.  For the most part, outside of the divorce aspect, if you were joint owners of an account, you have a right to withdraw all of the funds from the account.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2015 at 6:33 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters