QUESTION

Did I still legally have custody of my child?

Asked on Nov 29th, 2024 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
My court order currently states that holiday schedules supersedes the regular visitation. Thanksgiving this year was both my holiday from 9am-6pm and it also landed within my regular visitation time. We usually exchange our daughter at 6:30pm on Thursdays. I continued on with the 6:30pm exchange because technically my daughter is still court ordered in my car at that time. I am being threatened with court by the other parent because she believes I was supposed to exchange earlier.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving Cockeysville, MD at Law Office of Jason Ostendorf LLC
Update Your Profile
Although I'm a Maryland child custody lawyer, I do know that, in California, when a court order specifies that holiday schedules supersede regular visitation, the holiday schedule takes precedence. If your court order granted you custody on Thanksgiving from 9 a.m. to 6 p.m., your custodial time for that holiday would have ended at 6 p.m., even if it overlapped with your regular visitation. Continuing the exchange at 6:30 p.m. may be viewed as a deviation from the court order. However, disputes like this often arise due to ambiguities or misunderstandings in parenting plans. To avoid future issues, it's a good idea to clarify any conflicts between holiday and regular schedules with the court or through a stipulation with the other parent. Consulting a California child custody lawyer can help ensure your actions comply with the court order and protect your rights if further legal action is taken.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2024 at 7:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters