QUESTION

Did she have a right to take the baby away and abandon my son?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2015 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My son's wife packed up the baby (17 months old) and the baby's things and moved in with her parents while my son was at work. She has been at her parents for 5 weeks. She has let my son have the baby on 2 occasions for a total of 10 hours. My son is a good loving daddy. He is a hard worker and decent provider. The couple has been married for 2 1/2 years. She doesn't like that my son doesn't help around the apartment the way she would like-she is not employed outside of the apt. That really is not here or there. Should my son wait to be served divorce papers or should he obtain an attorney? Does he have rights? Please help.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If the marriage is truly over, he should find a lawyer and start a divorce action. If he is not certain that the marriage is over, he can still find a lawyer and start a legal action just for custody and placement. In addition, it sounds like these young people really need to confer with a skilled marriage counselor. Good Luck to you and them.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2015 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes he has rights but right now there are no court orders so they both have the right to do as they wish. He should file immediately and ask the court for a placement schedule.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2015 at 7:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters