QUESTION

Divorce

Asked on Jun 24th, 2016 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Question regarding my divorce. I moved to AZ, & my now EX Husband back home in WI was "keeping me posted on everything" Now I guess its final & he fell off the face of the earth. I haven't received all we agreeded on before I left, or what the court ordered, & I never received or signed anything? I have questions about the paper work I did finally get, like the signature on them is not mine. Amber
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
You  can check the progress of your divorce case in Wisconsin by going to the circuit court access site (known as c cap). If you are divorced and were my provided copies of your final papers, you can contact the clerk in family court division in the county where you were divorced, to request s certified or regular copy of your divorce decree, including marital settlement agreement and findings of fact, conclusions of law and judgment of divorce. It would be highly unusual for your ex to have gotten a divorce in this state without your being present at the final court hearing or being allowed to testify over the phone if you were already living out of state at the time.  
Answered on Jun 25th, 2016 at 5:59 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters