QUESTION

Divorce after 30 yrs-assets in husbands nam

Asked on Mar 04th, 2014 on Divorce - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
Going to be nasty divorce because of husband.Majority of assets in his name. Also slight chance of him moving overseas. He has been served, but my lawyer is not advising me at all and I need help. Are assets earned during marriage where I didn't work (30 yr marriage) considered marital or will I be paying a lawyer for nothing
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Somerville, MA
1 Award
Dear Mary,  Due to the length of the marriage it is likely that all the assets in either persons name will be part of the marriage. If you are not comfortable with your attorney, you should find an attorney that you can talk to. You can reach my office at 617-410-6467.    Best, 
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 3:22 PM

Wyckoff Nissenbaum 617-466-6620 somervillelawoffice.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters