QUESTION

Divorce agmt and college expenses. Who should file?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2013 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Divorce Degree has ex spouse responsible for 43% of college expense. Verbal agmt to contribute never happened. 23 yr old out of college with tuition expenses. Would I pursue an order for him to be responsible for his portion or should our daughter do it? She is now in the military. Money is tight since I took on $95K of the $160K expense.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You need to file the motion for post judgment relief because your daughter was not a party to the divorce action.  
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 4:18 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters