QUESTION

divorce and investment property owned before marriage

Asked on Aug 20th, 2015 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
I will be seeking a divorce in NY state soon. I came into the marriage owning a property solely in my name. I want to sell this property and reinvest in another if I am still married will he be entitled to half of the value?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Why would he be entitled to any of it under any circumstances? If you have properly managed your inheritance it is not subject to equitable distribution. Contact a local attorney and discuss your situation before you make a mistake that could cost you substantially.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters