QUESTION

Divorce and personal injury money

Asked on Jun 14th, 2017 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
My spouse was injured while we were married, but she hasn’t received her personal injury settlement yet. What happens if she files for divorce before my spouse receives the award?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
The answer depends on the fact and what is going on. If the settlement is solely for the wife's injuries probably not. That doesn't mean you are totally out of luck. Part of the settlement might be for property damage, and was the property marital? Is part of the settlement lost wages, which might be considered marital property? So, there are some areas of grey to be illuminated. Your situation involves major factual and procedural issues. These are issues that we can discuss. If you are interested in pursuing the matter further, I off an initial 1/4 hour consultation without charge, and a 1/2 hour consultation for $50. If you want to set an appointment for the initial consultation, feel free to telephone, or email, my office; if you are outside of the Salt Lake area, we can handle all of this by phone. Don't wait any longer, give a call and let's getting working to protect your potential financial issues.
 
David R. Hartwig

 801-486-1715
drhlaw@ix.netcom.com  
Answered on Jun 14th, 2017 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters