QUESTION

divorce /appeal or motion to set aside? I need legal help and counsel to look at lopsided judgement.

Asked on Jan 24th, 2016 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
My eventual divorce has thrust me into a deep depression though I wouldn't have called it that but my commissions and omissions prove to be quite the litmus test for said depression. Because of it I failed to prepare for trial and was arrested for my first time at 56 years old . My spending of monies effected me terribly in the case. I missed an evidentiary hearing because of arrest and my atty successfully withdrew at the onset of the trial. I put a motion to continue for new representation and the motion was denied. I had to represent myself at this fiasco against my wife's 2 attorneys, Menninger and Tillman. Actually Menninger took the case from Tillman and kicked me across the Family courts. I have no hiustory of violence or domestic problems. We were a happy couple that rarely in 24years argued. We were IT. Anyway, i was sanctioned pretty bad for my failure to comply with court orders and I am finally shaking the case of the F-its and breathing new life into my nearly fatal
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your recitation, while colorful, is a bit vague as to the specifics that would allow a detailed answer.  For the timing of appeals -- which are jurisdictional, so if missed are fatal to your ability to file -- see http://www.willicklawgroup.com/appeals/.  Motions to reconsider are even tighter -- usually 10 days from notice of entry of the order. But there is no way to tell from your write-up (which ends in the middle of a sentence) even whether there is anything, substantively, that could be done even if procedurally you could file.  You should immediately seek out a consultation with a qualified family law specialist well versed in appeals (there are few of us, but there are several in Las Vegas) to evaulate all of your options and alternatives that might still exist.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2016 at 8:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters