QUESTION

Divorce decree of 32 years ago stipulates ex wife have $100,000 life insurance policy on her.

Asked on May 27th, 2020 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
Ex spouse has paid policy for 32 years. He is now in Memory Care ALF, Am I, current spouse of 30 years required to continuing paying premium which is now $8300 a year. Thank you. Sandra Foster
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Dear Ms. Foster:         I am not clear on your question-  but I am assuming that your current spouse was required to maintain a life insurance policy on his life for the benefit of his ex wife?  Clearly you would not have the responsibility to pay the premium.  However, there may be  provisions in the agreement of divorce that allows for the policy limits to shrink over time, or other provisions that could be invoked to petition the Court to limit or terminate this.  You should have a legal professional review the original divorce decree and see if there is a way to modify this.  It is possible that if the policy lapses and your spouse dies that the former wife could have a claim against his estate.  Best  of luck to you, Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward/Boca Raton 954-316-3496/5610962-2785  
Answered on May 28th, 2020 at 6:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters