QUESTION

Divorce decree says we keep our own retirement. We had a verbal agreement to split it. My ex will not split now. Do I have any legal recourse?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2020 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband and I got divorced four years ago. We decided not to get a lawyer to save money. Our divorce decree says we keep our own retirement, however he and I have a verbal agreement that we would split the retirement. He has said he is working on a quadro, but keeps making excuses on why it isn't done. Do I have any legal recourse at this point?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI
1 Award
The Judgment of Divorce determines the split. The bigger issue at this point is why a QDRO has not been entered yet. That should have been dones years ago. This is an good example of how trying to save money can end up costing you considerably more in the long run. The QDRO needs to be entered promptly. Also, QDROs are complicated documents that should be drafted and explained to you by an expert.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2020 at 5:26 AM

J. Allen Fiorletta The Fiorletta Law Group, PLLC 1-855-ALLEN-WINS (616) 717-1334 www.fiorlettalaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters