QUESTION

Divorce filed in state of residency of spouse, name spelled wrong. Is divorce legal and binding?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2015 on Family Law - Utah
More details to this question:
My wife filed divorce from her previous spouse 2 years before we were married. The divorce was filed in Reno, NV where the marriage was performed years before. Her spouse may have lived in the region at the time, however she did not. His name is wildly incorrect in the filing - according to her and an online search. Is her prior divorce legal and binding, or is my current marriage invalid?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
You need to speak with a Nevada attorney, since this all occurred in that state.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2015 at 10:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters