QUESTION

Divorce in MA, do I need to have the testimony document obtained from China notarized or to be certified by an attorney in China?

Asked on Dec 05th, 2013 on Divorce - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
Both of my wife and I are Chinese citizens, we are currently processing divorce, in Massachusetts. The court requests me to provide to the ownership document of property located in China. 1. Do I need to have the testimony document obtained from China notarized in China? 2. Do I need to have the testimony document obtained from China to be certified by an attorney in China? 3. Do I need to provide US court with the testimony/ownership documents obtained in China through US Embassy/Consulate in China?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Somerville, MA
1 Award
Dear Anonymous,  It is unclear what document you are referring to by ownership document. If you and your wife are entering into an uncontested divorce, you will need the original China marriage certificate and a certified translation.  If you require assistance with the divorce process, do not hesitate to contact my office at 617-410-6467. 
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 5:16 PM

Wyckoff Nissenbaum 617-466-6620 somervillelawoffice.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters