QUESTION

Divorce in NH-How do I protect myself against spouse with gambling / drug addiction

Asked on Oct 08th, 2014 on Divorce - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
spouse is the breadwinner...spouse is abusive verbal, emotional, mental, some physical, and financial . spouse has addiction issues spouse knows the other is on social security and cannot take care of fully althemself along with the daughter who is in college for nursing. spouse is depleting all funds taking from the family account, ordering & maxing credit cards in thier own name .financial ruin is upon us and there is nothing I can do. i need to know my rights in this situation. spouse is renting cars so spouse can do whatever spouse wants and we won't know. forclosure will be inevitable if this continues. i share no credit cards with spouse. My name isn't on the house we have been in this house since we built it in 2000. we share no bank accounts. Both cars are in my name because i have good credit and dont want it tarnished. I have barely 300 in my own debt and feel I should not be responsible for spouses careless behavior and putting our family at risk.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Filing for divorce may offer several protections for you.  You may request the court to issue a support order and order that your spouse's employer pay the support directly to you and bypass your spouse.  YOu may also request request the court issue a restraining order ,preventing your spouse for using marital assets for gambling.  The court issues an automatic order upon filing but you may want to request an emergency order to expedite the service and address specific accounts.  The fact that the assets are held in your spouse's name does not prevent the court from awarding a portion or the entire asset.  If your spouse has waste assets, then you may be entitled to more than 50% of the remaining assets.  It sounds for your question that times is of essence and you may consider acting swiftly.  Many thanks
Answered on Oct 09th, 2014 at 4:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters