QUESTION

divorce in pa deed in both names loan is in husband name are both partys responsible for debt.

Asked on Apr 12th, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Marital debt is that debt occurred during the marriage.  Regardless of whose name is on the debt,  it is marital.  However, if you are referring to a mortgage, as a practical matter, it will effect the equity in the home anyway.  So, the marital interest is only the equity less any costs of sale. 
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters