QUESTION

Divorce in the military, my husband had mentioned divorce about 4 months ago telling it was because of communication. It all came as a shock to me

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2013 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
Was not expecting that at all. To find out he had been talking with a girl and that week he said he was thinking about divorce but we were going to try and work things out he cheated on me and again he saw this girl in may when we were both home on vacation. And then again in June when he went to visit his family. I have pictures that someone sent to me because he posted these on an Instagram account. He's in the military and my intentions aren't to hurt his career I just want to know if we do go through with the divorce, what are my rights what should I do, what can or can I not do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at The Perla Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Infidelity is a ground for divorce in Ohio.  Further, regardless of his current residence, if you live in Ohio, you may file for divorce in Ohio. Filing for divorce will allow the court to divide your assets and liabilities, make a determination regarding the custody and support of children of the marriage and award spousal support. If you need more specific answers regarding your particular situation, I recommend you contact a lawyer in your area. Please be advised that the above answer is for information purposes only and is not intended to create an attorney client relationship.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2013 at 1:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters