QUESTION

Divorce in Wisconsin

Asked on Sep 25th, 2016 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Wife had affair, married 16yrs,3 adopted kids, have home to sell, she wants to by new home with money from family and loan in her name, while she "decides" if she wants to be married, I have Bipolar, PTSD, bad back, bad knees, take lots of meds, under her insurance, i have not worked since 2005, to take care of the kids when they were babies at HER request. she controls ALL money, I HAVE NOTHING. I do own land that is in a trust.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Based on a fifteen year marriage and the fact that you have a host of medical issues where you have not worked in 11 years, you have a need for spousal support from your wife. You are married long enough that the court can consider ordering your wife to support you. Since you have adopted children, their support comes first. Once that is calculated, the court can take the respective net incomes and equalize things between you both, so each of you have sufficient funds to live on; since you provide no information about your wife's income, the question is does she have the financial ability to support you. Your estate is subject to equal property division under WI law.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2016 at 5:04 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters