QUESTION

Divorce: My husband is refusing full disclosure of investments and savings. Can he do this?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2014 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
The marriage has been verbally and emotionally abusive. My husband has coerced me into signing documents (no witnesses) waiving my right to his pension, investments, savings etc.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA at Curran Moher Weis
Update Your Profile
The answer depends on the nature of the documents you may have already signed.  Assuming, however, you still have a contested, open divorce action, to obtain information from him you could file formal discovery requests (and move the Court to compel him to answer when he refuses) or have subpoenas issued directly to his banks, retirement account providers, etc.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 5:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters