QUESTION

divorce ordered payment for back rent one year later havent received

Asked on Oct 24th, 2014 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
dec 5 2013 divorce. judge ordered payment of 12K for rent owed and havent received anything. ex husband is on permanent disabilty but is expecting a settlement from an injury and also from a recent car acciden. ordered in NJ he moved to Ga.can i do this on my own as i do not have funds for a lawyer. and if so any website for forms that i can use
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
http://www.judiciary.state.nj.us/prose/index.htm  you can look here for pro se packets to help with your motion to enforce your judgment.  You shold also find out the name of the attorney representing your husband in the personal injury suit and send the attorney a letter indicating that the judgement has to be satisfied out of the settlement proceeds.  You can find the case status on line, and will probably be able to find out the name of the attorney
Answered on Oct 24th, 2014 at 1:22 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters