QUESTION

Divorce papers index number on it. My dad got served. Is it okay to go to court or it will expire papers?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2013 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am not clear on your reference to index number. Do you mean the case number assigned by the clerk's office at the time the petition was filed? You indicate your father was served with a divorce petition, and perhaps additional pleadings. Your father needs to retain counsel or be prepared to timely file his response to the pleadings he was served. This is a very short time frame, so time is of the essence.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters