QUESTION

divorce settlement, my wife received inheritance her farther, property, stocks, bank accounts does this get divided up equally or does she keep inheri

Asked on May 16th, 2015 on Divorce - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the inheritance was received during the marriage, then it is an assets which the court has the authority to divide.  However, whether the court will divide the inheritance depends on the facts of the case. For example, the court is more likely to divide an inheritance in a long term marriage rather than a short term marriage. 
Answered on May 19th, 2015 at 7:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters