QUESTION

Divorce with no prenup after only five months of marriage. Same-sex couple one with the substantial assets the other, myself, has none. b

Asked on Nov 15th, 2015 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
Married in Utah, moved to Montana where my husband is employed as a physician at the VA. I got rid of all my assets including car household furnishings and and use my savings to pay for the wedding. After only four months of living with my husband and finding out that he deceived me prior to the wedding about who he was, promises made by him with no intention to keep and during extreme circumstances of emotional psychological and unhealthy living environment and being financially abandoned by him and then asked for divorce via text message. I later discovered that not only did he write me a prescription he could have a Deadly effect on my health I became afraid to even attempt at reconciliation as he killed his lover in 1986 after his lover attempted to leave him. He has three children of his own where he is the sole legal parent. I have no children and now no assets. What is the best option for me in a divorce especially as I believe he was probably trying to kill me and have cooperating pharmacy documentation to show that his prescriptions were detrimental and possibly Deadly the he had written for me. I am now living in Utah that he remains Montana. Everything he promised me he remains in his name even though I have witnesses who can co-obdurate what was promised and not giving. I was deceived into marrying him. He is wealthy I am not trying to bully me into a divorce or separation that leaves me financially less stable than I was before we married. I would like to pursue and include a case against him for emotional and psychological battery as well as possibly attempted murder.  I don't know how to pay for the divorce at this time except to say I have acquired a job and I may have family who would be willing to help, my resources are extremely limited. Please help me,. Thank you!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
I am sorry to hear about your situation, it sounds as if you have been through quite a bit. You bring up a number of issues, which need to be explored and discussed. I may be able to assist you.  I offer an initial one-half (1/2) hour consultation, for the cost of $50.  This is an opportunity to meet, discuss your situation, lay out some preliminary ideas, and see if we can work together.Should you desire such a consultation, please feel free to telephone my assistant between the hours of 9:00 and 1:00 MT, to set an appointment.David R. Hartwig, Esq.801-486-1715
Answered on Nov 17th, 2015 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters