QUESTION

Divorced 4 years ago in Pa. Former wife moves to Iowa with our 3 children. I file for custody modification in Pa. Judge hears the case .

Asked on Jun 06th, 2017 on Family Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
For some reason allows her 20 days to plead her case for Iowa to get jurisdiction and me 20 days to plead ours. We showed precedence and law showing it to remain in Pa. Our divorce agreement states Pa. shall retain jurisdiction unless both parties sign off. He gave her 60 days to file for custody in Iowa and answer my aligations. Due to hardship. I feel this was an error on his part, also I believe Iowa law states that it will not except jurisdiction unless both agree. I have a pretrial conference call on June 16th. Would l IIke to know if it can be kicked back to Pa. Thank you for your time. Would like representation in Iowa asap. $ not an issue
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

We have an attorney in the office who is helping a parent who lives in California with this very issue.     His name is Rob Evans and can be reached at our main number - 515-245-4300.     Donna Miller Grefe & Sidney, PLC  
Answered on Jun 12th, 2017 at 6:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters