QUESTION

Divorced almost 4 yrs. Kept married name, now want to go back to maiden. What do I do?

Asked on May 29th, 2016 on Divorce - Arkansas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Central City, AR at Hughes Law Office
Update Your Profile
You need to file a petition for name change in the Circuit Court of your area. You can change your name if you are not doing so for an unlawful or fraudulent reason.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2016 at 7:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters