QUESTION

divorced and still cosigned on a motorhome loan he was ordered to refinance 5 years ago. How do i get off this loan?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
decree states he will refi, also has hold harmless clause for me. Tag and motorhome still in my name (Im primary on account) bank cant talk to me he refuses to comply with refi order from 2011
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
You can file a Motion to Compel him to comply with the court order. Hopefully, the Judge will scare him into complying. Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~ Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A.   www.vovalaw.com
Answered on Aug 26th, 2016 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters