QUESTION

Divorced from bed and board, in selling marital home, I find that due to my disability I cannot find housing can I request delay in sale of home?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2013 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am permanently disabled collecting SSI Disability. Even with Alimony my income will be very low. I am on waiting list for housing but will be homeless if I am made to leave marital home immediately. Can sale of the marital home be delayed until housing is available to me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
That is something that can be negotiated in the divorce proceedings or you can make arrangements to stay in the house under a use and occupancy agreement (also known as a U&O).  Good luck.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 3:20 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters