QUESTION

Divorced has happened. Ex got to stay in house for 6 months. Does not have job. Coming up on the last month and he wants an additional 6 month

Asked on Nov 29th, 2012 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
Want to know what kind of paperwork should I get him to sign to ensure there are not any loop holes that he may claim by not sticking to the divorce decree if I decide to let him stay longer to get his self together. He gets all the furniture also. He is suppose to sign a quitclaim deed within the six months and has yet to do that. Is a lease agreement or a notarized statement needed to protect myself. We sleep in separate rooms.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Antonio B. Mari
It would depend on the language of the settlement agreement. You may or may not have flexibility to come up with an easy solution. The best plan is to contact an attorney, have them review the settlement agreement and then advise you on the best way to achieve your goal. 
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2012 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters