QUESTION

Divorced in 2013 and his car is still in my name, what can i do?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2018 on Divorce - Kentucky
More details to this question:
My ex husband and i got divorced march 2013 with the verbal understanding he would remove his car out of my name. It's 2018 and it's still in my name. We have spoken multiple times on the matter and he always says he's going to transfer it into his name. He pays the car payment. What can I legally do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mediation Attorney serving Newport, KY at Bonenfant & Mayhew, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you have a Separation Agreement or Property Settlement stating that he will have the car transferred in to his name, you may take him back to court to show cause as to why he is not abiding by that agreement. The remedy for not adhering to the agreeement is contempt of court. Contempt of court can result in any number of consequences, ranging from a warning to jail time. 
Answered on Mar 20th, 2018 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters