QUESTION

Divorced, Paid my half of the bill. EX filed bankruptcy and bill collectors are coming after me. what can I do?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2016 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Half of hospital bill and fore closed a a house that the ex got in the divorce.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
You are not allowed to discharge in bankruptcy court debts assigned in a divorce decree, under the Bankruptcy Reform Act of 2005, at least, not in a chapter 7 bankruptcy proceeding. If the discharge has not been issued, you are well advised to hire your own bankruptcy attorney to file an objection to her attempt to discharge these debts as part of her bankruptcy proceeding. If there was a hold open on maintenance in your divorce decree or other language under the debt section that you could go back into court to enforce the decree if either party goes bankrupt, consider hiring as well, a family lawyer, to take the case back into family court. If the bankruptcy is pending, you may need to seek relief under the automatic stay, to file your motion in family court.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2016 at 3:35 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters