QUESTION

Divorce,minor child,home,married in 06’,living apart since 16’,What am I entitled to possibly get?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2020 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Ready file for divorce,want to get idea of rights to marital assets.I moved out,child stayed at home(I didn’t have a stable place to go)We r both in live-in relationships,he has refinanced house,gotten ss disability&pension since separated.I left with nothing but personal items,what are my rights.Child prob going to be living with me now.He was the financial provider,I barely worked during marriage.Any advice would be appreciated.Dont know what to ask for.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collaborative Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Offices of Susan J. Pearlstein
Update Your Profile
You have rights.  You are entitled to some portion of the marital assets.  Generally speaking, marital assets are whatever was aquired during the course of the marriage, and it doesn't matter whether the asset is in your name, your spouse's name, or both names. That's a general statement; I'd need a lot more information before i could comment on the specifics of your particular case. Debt is also apportioned when there is a divorce You may be obligated on some portion of the marital debt, although if you have limited income, that would be a factor that would be considering when deciding the debt obligation. I don't know if you are receivng Social Security Disabilty or SSI, and that makes a difference in how you would approach the distribtuion of the marital assets and the debt. Where your child lives will also make a difference in whether any one is entitiled to child support. And. of course, custody issues are often raised when parents no longer live together. Consulting with an attorney, even if you don't ultimately hire one, is often a good idea when there are significant marital assets (like a house and a retirement account) or when custody of a child is changing from one partent to another.  You can get a more in-depth analysis of your situation, rights, and obligations during a face-to-face meeting with a knowledgeable family law attorney. Best of luck. Susan Pearlstein
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2020 at 6:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters