QUESTION

Do all order protections stand in all 50 states?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
If you're under a NY order of protection but there was no abuse. The DA put the order up. If we were to go to a different state would it still take effect?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes. An Order of Protection is valid when you're served with it.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2014 at 6:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters