QUESTION

do any of you lawyer represent deaf people

Asked on Aug 26th, 2019 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Mom is deaf, so lawyer would have to have someone to interpret for her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Thank you for your question. I understand how worried you must be about ensuring that your mother understands and is able to communicate in connection with her legal questions. We would need to work closely with your mother to obtain an interpreter when vital and needed. We can also do a large part of the communications with her in writing.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2019 at 12:25 PM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters