QUESTION

do both parent or just one parent can give permission for another person take pictures with a baby thats not related and post it all over social site?

Asked on May 17th, 2013 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
My child father (18 yr old) always let his 16 year old girlfriend to take pictures of them together with my child (calling it her family) and she will also take pictures of just her and my child all over the net. I ask her to take them down but she refused since my child father does not care what she do. i dont think i can stop her from being around my child but wonder if she need my permission also . The father is not on child support and we have not gone to court. All he did was sign the birth certificate which im not sure what rights he have since he signed it.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
my guess is one.
Answered on May 19th, 2013 at 10:33 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Kunin Law Group
Update Your Profile
If there is no custody order, you are presumed to be the primary physical custodian of the child.  To that end, you can control the father's time with the child, though you have no ability to control what he does during that time.  You can certainly say that you will require any visitation to be supervised unless hepromises not to allow picture of the baby to be posted on the internet.  His option will be to file a Petition to Establish Custody/Visitation with the Court, which might result in you sharng custody with him on an equal basis.  Is your beef that she psots pictures with the baby, or is it that you don't want the baby's likeness posted on the internet at all?  A court order can restrict some things, such as the girlfrend posting pictures of the baby, but if you also post pictures, the dad will be able to as well.  And you have a right to receive child support from the dad if the child is primarily with you.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters