QUESTION

Do both parents have to report a change of job to the foc?

Asked on Feb 15th, 2018 on Child Support - Michigan
More details to this question:
My support has not been reviewed since 2012. At that time my ex was unemployed. She has been working for the last 3 years but never reported it to the FOC. Will her employment change my support? From michigan
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
To change the support you are receiving you will need to file a motion for child support adjustment. Once you file that, she will have to disclose her earnings and you can get the difference in the child support amount based on her income. Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only. Feel free to call 1-877-866-8665 Ahsan Syed, Case Manager. 
Answered on Feb 15th, 2018 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters