QUESTION

Do both parties need to be present in court to self file divorce?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2017 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It depends upon what the judge has the clerks do. There are many judges and many clerks across the state. To file it, probably not, but perhaps both will need to be present for a final hearing. Call the clerk at your county courthouse and find out how it is accomplished there.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2017 at 4:15 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
To simply file- NoAt hearings it depends on the policy of the Judge.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2017 at 4:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters