QUESTION

Do divorces only take 6 months or can they go longer?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2015 on Divorce - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I want to get married to my boyfriend but I cannot because I am still married. I want this to go as quick as possible so I can start my life over again.
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
In Florida there is no set time.If there is agreement you will usually have a final hearing within 30 days of the Agreement being filed with the court. If no agreement..... indefinite.
Answered on May 01st, 2015 at 11:16 PM

Report Abuse
In Michigan, a divorce with minor children has a 6 month statutory waiting period. However, there can be exceptions to this time limit. Consult with a family law attorney to discuss this further.
Answered on May 01st, 2015 at 11:10 PM

Report Abuse
You can be divorced in less than 6 months IF both you and your husband can agree upon the terms of the divorce. If you do not have any property, children, or debit OR if you do have those things, BUT you agree on how to distribute it, you can get divorced in as little as 3 months....depends on your specific situation.
Answered on May 01st, 2015 at 11:09 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
How long a divorce takes depends on how much the parties argue. A divorce can be completed in 91 days if everything can be settled in that time.
Answered on May 01st, 2015 at 11:02 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
It depends on whether you are pursuing a simplified divorce action or a regular divorce action and whether you husband will contest certain issues or whether you have an agreement on all the issues. The time it takes to get that signed Final Judgment is truly case specific. It would serve your interests to consult with a divorce attorney in your area to get a better idea on how long your divorce action may actually take. Good luck!
Answered on May 01st, 2015 at 10:56 PM

Report Abuse
In Wisconsin the minimum time a divorce can take is 120 days from service on he other party of the summons and petition. If both parties work constructively, you might get a date for a trial on a complete stipulation in a bit less than 5 months. Then any marriage you enter into for six months after the date of the divorce is void. So if you started the action today, and both you and your current husband were mature and reasonable and if you both had good lawyers, who can make things work far more smoothly than unrepresented people you could be married in about 11 months. It usually takes a bit longer. Good Luck.
Answered on May 01st, 2015 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Michigan law sets the minimum time for a divorce.. 60 days if there are no minor children of the marriage 180 days if there are minor children of the marriage Typically they go 1-2 months more.
Answered on May 01st, 2015 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Palmé Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
As long as you have been separated for the required 1 year, a divorce should only take about 60 days. There are complications that can make it take longer, such as not knowing where the other party is in order to serve him a copy of the complaint, but in normal circumstances you can get a divorce done in about 2 months. Now, if the other party wants to cooperate, you can actually speed up the process a little. If he files an answer admitting to everything in the basic complaint and waiving all the time requirements, then you can get it done in less than 60 days.
Answered on May 01st, 2015 at 9:07 AM

Report Abuse
A divorce can be done in as little as 4 months or take a year. It would depend whether or not your spouse wishes to contest any issues and hires an attorney. Good luck.
Answered on May 01st, 2015 at 7:40 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
The minimum time is 120 days but if there is no agreement it can take a lot longer.
Answered on May 01st, 2015 at 7:00 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
Nebraska has a mandatory waiting period of 60 days between the time the Defendant is served or the Defendant's voluntary appearance is filed and the divorce Decree. Then, there is a 6 month waiting period after the Decree is entered before remarriage anywhere in the world is legal. If everything is essentially agreed to, your fastest divorce can be done in about 61-90 days. If there are disputes over children, property, or debts, it can be more like 6 to 18 months for the life of a case. Best wishes.
Answered on May 01st, 2015 at 7:00 AM

Report Abuse
If you both aren't in agreement on all the issues, they can go on much longer.
Answered on May 01st, 2015 at 5:25 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at Zitzmann Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
There is either a 180 or 365 waiting period, depending on whether there are minor children of the marriage. After that period you are entitled to a divorce by law.
Answered on May 01st, 2015 at 5:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters