QUESTION

do eleven years old have rights in colorado

Asked on Aug 19th, 2013 on Child Custody - Colorado
More details to this question:
my granchild wants to live with me. she has been living with me more than either of her parents.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Legal Separation Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Flatiron Legal Advisors LLC
Update Your Profile
You may have one or two options. If the parents have been divorced or there is some other court order regarding the child, you could petition for grandparents visitation rights. If what you want is "custody" of the child, and the child has been residing with you for the past six months (which may or may not be the case here), you can file a petition for allocation of parental responsibilities, under which the court will order parenting time for the child. Be aware that the parent's preferences are given a priority by the court. There are some tools we use to get the child's wishes heard by the court as well. The parties can also agree to have the child live with you. I offer a free 20 minute initial consultation if you would like to call me to discuss this further. I hope this helps. 
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters