QUESTION

Do grandparents have a chance of getting custody if there is a fit parent?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2018 on Child Custody - Colorado
More details to this question:
I filed for full custody after my child's father was arrested. The grandparents filed a motion to intervene and are asking for the child to stay in the home with them. I know my rights as a parent to have custody. Could they be granted this? I have already proved myself fit as a parent.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Grandparents do have rights. They might not be able to win full custody but they can obtain visitation and guardianship if you defaults. Also if they get a competent and aggressive attorney might be able to turn tables upside down like we do to win cases. They are grandparents give them visitation to secure a chunky piece of custody. Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only. Feel free to call 1-877-866-8665 Ahsan Syed, Case Manager. 
Answered on Feb 16th, 2018 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters