QUESTION

Do grandparents have grandparents rights in ma?

Asked on May 13th, 2013 on Family Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
*My husband and I had a falling out with my parents *I am married to my kids father *We own our own home, work full time, my kids are fed great, dressed well, very healthy *My parents have been apart of my kids lives since day one *I offered visitation with my kids once every two weeks and one sleepover a month *My mother wants visitation two days a week for four hours or more each time and two sleepovers a month
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Somerville, MA
1 Award
Grandparents do have rights in Massachusetts. Your proposed visitation plan is very reasonable. Grandparents do not have the same rights as a parents. If you need additional information, do not hesitate to contact my office at 617-410-6467.  I have also written an article on the topic. It can be found here: http://somervillelawoffice.com/spousal-tales/massachusetts-grandparent-visitation/
Answered on May 13th, 2013 at 3:08 PM

Wyckoff Nissenbaum 617-466-6620 somervillelawoffice.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters