QUESTION

Do grandparents have legal rights for custody in Pa?

Asked on May 28th, 2014 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My daughter's father is sick. We have joint custody 50/50. If anything happens to her father can his mother go after custody?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It is possible. According to the custody statute, any grandparent can pursue visitation if the parents are separated. If the grandparent has been raising the child or the child is at risk (e.g. parents using drugs, etc.), the grandparent can pursue primary custody.
Answered on May 28th, 2014 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters