QUESTION

Do grandparents have rights in Colorado?

Asked on Oct 08th, 2012 on Family Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
Parents are separated. One in Colorado one in Arizona. They parents agree on visitation schedule and grandparents (intervenors) do not. Do grandparents have rights and or how much time would they get a year? Mother has sole custody.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
The main part of any answer to your question depends on where the parents divorce case is handled. (or, if they are not married, where the custody case is handled). If the case is in Colorado, grandparents have limited rights to intervene and request judicially enforceable visitation rights. But, there are no set rules for what is or is not "reasonable" visitation. The grandparents will have the burden of establishing that overriding parental decision making is in the child's best interests.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 8:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters