QUESTION

do grandparents have rights to children and if so what are they?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2013 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My baby's dads family does not ask to see her. They have not contributed to diapers or anything. His mother threatened to take me for her grand patent rights. Does she have any?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
Yes.  She can file for visitation rights.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 8:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters