QUESTION

Do grandparents have rights to custody in Alabama?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2012 on Child Custody - Alabama
More details to this question:
Child custody
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorces Attorney serving Birmingham, AL
3 Awards
Not any longer. It is unconstitutional for grandparents to have visitation and or custody over the objection of a fit parent. However if the fit parent is proven unfit the grandparents may intervene into the case to be considered to have custody.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 5:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters