QUESTION

Do grandparents or greatgrandparents have any visitation rights. The mother will not answer our calls and will not let us see her.

Asked on Nov 10th, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My grandson has primary custody but has let the mother keep her longer the last several months while he has been out of state. Their agreement was that we [grand & great grand parents] would be able to get her 1st,3rd & 5th weekend of the month & every other holiday. And take her out of state to see her dad. [my grandson] It has been over three months since we have seen her & nearly two months since we have talked to her.When we did talk to her she would cry for us to come pick her up. Now the mother says the father is the only one that can pick her up and she will answer my grandsons calls but not ours. We have always been a very active part of her life for the first four year of her life we saw her every day and she is five now. we live on a very limited income please help us. We live in Dallas Texas.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You need to ask a local TX lawyer. In PA, where i practice, grandarents do not automatically have custody or visitation rights. They have to meet specific factors of "standing" in order to do so. She may be right, but i would ask someone who knows TX law.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2013 at 8:28 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters