QUESTION

Do have to sill pay child Support when both of my children tun 18 and are graduatedfrom High School?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2015 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Under Wisconsin law, if both of your children are adults and have graduated high school, your obligation to pay child support is over. File a motion with the court to terminate the order; if in Milwaukee County, you can do a "walk in" to the family court commissioner's office with a copy of your divorce decree, birth certificates for your children, and high school diplomas, and the court will terminate the order, providing you are also not paying on child support arrears.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2015 at 10:26 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters