QUESTION

Do I as a dad lose my rights to my kids if we are still married and she filed for an abandonment?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2016 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
It's unclear from your question what she filed. If she filed a divorce and asked for a parenting plan, did she allege that you abandoned the children? If not did she allege you abandoned her? In neither case you would not lose a right to the children, but if the former, your contact with them might be limited.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2017 at 6:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters